About Us‎ > ‎

College of Supervisors

This is the group of academics who supervise research projects within FARSCOPE, including those in the first year and major PhD projects through later years.  Together, the diverse research interests of these academics make up the activity of the FARSCOPE CDT.
  • Andrew Adamatzky, Prof, Computer Science & Creative Technologies (CS&CT), UWE, Unconventional computing, living controller for robots, chemical robotics
  • Alan Champneys, Prof, Engineering Maths, Mathematical modelling, Biomechanics, nonlinear dynamical systems
  • Kazem Alemzadeh, Senior Lecturer (SL), Mechanical Engineering (Mech), UOB, Mechatronics/Robotics
  • Tareq Assaf, Research Fellow (RF), Environment and Technology (ET), UWE, Soft Robotics
  • Gary Atkinson, SL, Engineering, Design and Mathematics (ED&M), UWE, Machine Vision
  • David Barton, Lecturer, Engineering Maths, UoB, Mathematical modelling and nonlinear dynamics
  • Steve Battle, SL, FET, UWE, Cognitive Robotics
  • Tilo Burghardt, Lecturer (L), Computer Science (CS), UOB, Visual Animal Biometrics, Applied Computer Vision
  • Lucy Berthoud, Senior Teaching Fellow (STF), Aerospace Engineering (Aero), UoB, Spacecraft Systems Engineering
  • David Bull, Prof, Electrical Engineering (Elec), UOB, Vision
  • Stuart Burgess, Prof , Mech, UOB, Bioinspired Design and Robotics
  • Jeremy Burn, Reader (Rdr), Anatomy (Anat.), UOB, Biomechanics and Locomotion
  • Steve Burrow, Rdr, Aero, UOB, Energy Harvesting
  • Paul Bremner, RF, Bristol Robotics Lab (BRL)
  • Praminda Caleb-Solly, Associate Prof (A.Prof), EDM, BRL, Independent Living Systems, Electronics and Computer Systems, Designability
  • Andrew Calway, Rdr, Computer Science (CS), UOB, Vision
  • Andrew Charlesworth, Rdr, Law and CS, UOB, Law and IT
  • Richard Cheston, Prof, HAS, UWE, Mental Health Research
  • Andrew Conn, L, Mech, UOB, Soft Robotics and Flapping Wing Vehicles
  • Ian Craddock, Prof, EEng, UOB, Communications
  • Giulio Dagnino, RF, ET, UWE, Robotic Microsurgery
  • Farid Dailami, SL, ED&M, UWE, Mechatronics
  • Dima Damen, L, CS, UoB, Activity Analysis and Mobile Vision
  • Ben De Lacy Costello, Senior Research Fellow (SRF) Applied Sciences (AS), UWE, Sensors and Materials
  • Mario Di Bernardo, Prof, Engineering Mathematics (EMat), UOB, Nonlinear Systems
  • Sanja Dogramadzi, Rdr, ED&M, UWE, Medical Robotics
  • David Drury, SL, Elec, UOB, Electronics and Control
  • Kerstin Eder, Rdr, CS, UOB, Design Automation and Verification
  • Khemraj Emrith, RA, ED&M, UWE, Machine Vision
  • Appolinaire Etoundi, L, ED&M, UWE, Electromechanical Systems, 
  • Abdul Farooq, SL, ED&M, UWE, Machine Vision 
  • Charl Faul, Rdr, Chemistry (C), UoB, Materials Chemistry
  • Ioannis Georgilas, RF, ED&M, UWE, Mechanical Actuation Systems
  • Luca Giuggioli, SL, Biological Sciences (BS), UOB, Dynamics of Multiagent Behaviour
  • John Greenman, Prof, (AS), UWE, Microbial Fuel Cells
  • Colin Greatwood, Teaching Associate, Aero, UoB, Dynamics and Control
  • Thilo Gross, Rdr, EMat, UOB, Networks and Multi-agent Systems
  • Ian Hales, RA, ED&M, UWE, Machine Vision
  • Sabine Hauert, L, EMat, UOB, Swarming Nanobots for Biomedical Applications
  • Helmut Hauser, RA, EMAT, UoB, Soft Robotics
  • Mark Henson, RF, ED&M, UWE, Face Recognition
  • Guido Herrmann, Rdr, Mech, UOB, Nonlinear Control
  • Ben Hicks, Prof, Mech, UoB, Engineering Systems and Design
  • Marc Holdereid, SL, Biological Sciences, UOB, Ecology and Behaviour of Bats
  • Martin Homer, SL, EMat, UoB, Applied Nonlinear Mathematics
  • Ioannis Ieropoulos, A.Prof, ED&M, UWE, Energy Autonomy and Microbial Fuel Cells
  • Chris Kent, L, Experimental Psychology (EP), UoB, Perceptual Cognition
  • Tom Kent, RA, Aero, UoB/BRL, Decision making and path planning for Autonomous Cars
  • Espen Knoop, EMat, UoB, Soft Robotics
  • Tim Kovacs, SL, CS, UOB, Complex Adaptive Systems
  • Jonathan Lawry, Prof, EMat, UOB, Uncertainty and Risk
  • Alexander Lenz, SL, ED&M, UWE, Safe Human-robot Interaction
  • Ute Leonards, Rdr, EP, UOB, Visual Perception and Human-Robot Interaction
  • Nathan Lepora, L, EMat, UOB, Biomimetics and Perception
  • David Leslie, Visiting Fellow (VF), Mathematics, UOB, Distributed Agents
  • Mark Lowenberg, Prof, Aero, UOB, Control (Aerospace Systems)
  • Andres Marcos, SL, Aero, UOB, Robust Control Techniques
  • Trevor Martin, Prof, EMat, UOB, AI and Intelligent Systems
  • David May, Prof, CS, UOB, Embedded Computation
  • Walterio Mayol-Cuevas, Rdr, CS, UOB, Vision
  • Chris Melhuish, Prof, ED&M, UWE, Autonomous Robotics
  • Majid Mirmehdi, Prof, CS, UOB, Vision
  • Thomas Mitchell, SL, CS&CT, UWE, Music and Human-Machine Interaction
  • Pritesh Narayan, L, Aero, UWE, Autonomous Unmanned Ariel Systems Trajectory Planning, Aircraft Guidance Navigation & Control
  • Ivana Partridge, Prof, Advanced Composites Centre for Innovation and Science (ACCIS), UOB, Composites Processing
  • Martin Pearson, RF, ED&M, UWE, Biomimetic Robots
  • Angelika Peer, P, ED&M, UWE, Robotics, Control, Human-System Interaction, Teleoperation, Haptics, Haptic Interaction, Haptic Perception, and Human Motor Control
  • Anthony Pipe, Prof, ED&M, UWE, Safe HRI and Machine Learning
  • Kevin Potter, Prof, ACCIS, UOB, Composites and Automated Manufacture
  • Arthur Richards, Rdr, Aero, UOB, Autonomous Flight
  • Thomas Richardson, SL, Aero, UOB, Flight Dynamics
  • Daniel Robert, Prof, BS, UOB, Biomimetics
  • Jonathan Rossiter, Rdr, EMat, UOB, Soft Robotics and Tactile Interaction
  • Tom Scott, Rdr,Physics, UOB, Geochemistry and Metallurgy of Uranium
  • Melvyn Smith, Prof, Machine Vision Lab, BRL, Machine Vision
  • Matthew Studley, SL, ED&M, UWE, Machine Learning and Bio-inspired Robotics
  • Charlie Sullivan, SL, BRL, Finite Element Analysis & Biochemical Engineering
  • Ruud ter Meulen, Prof, Social and Community Medicine, UOB, Ethics
  • Chris Toomer, Principle L, ED&M, UWE, Aerodynamics and Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Ailie Turton, SL, HAS, UWE, Occupational Therapy
  • Antonia Tzemanaki, Researcher, BRL, Exoskeletons
  • Peter Walters, RF, Centre for Fine Print Research , UWE, Fabrication and 3D printing
  • Carwyn Ward, L, Aero, UoB, Composites Design, Processing and Manufacture
  • James Whiting, RF, CS&CT, UWE, Slime Mould Computing
  • Eddie Wilson, Prof, EMat, UoB, Intelligent Transport Systems
  • Shane Windsor, L, Aero, UOB, Bio-Inspired Flight
  • Alan Winfield, Prof, ED&M, UWE, Swarm Robotics and Public Engagement
  • Jonathan WinfieldRF, ED&M, UWE, BioEnergy and Self Sustainable Systems 
  • Ben Winstone, RA, BRL, Tactile Sensors
  • Yuying Xia, SL, ED&M, UWE, Aerospace
  • Yufeng Yao, Prof, Aero, UWE, Modelling and Simulation
  • Vadim Zverovich, SL, ED&M, UWE, Operational Research